Young Ocean Explorers’ goal is to create a great experience for young and old, and we understand privacy and safety are of the utmost importance to caregivers and teachers. (We all have youngsters too and the net is a big ocean to be swimming in!)

For any child (person under the age of 13) using the site there is no requirement to create a login or sign in to enjoy the content like videos, polls and quizzes.

But if your child wants to be able to track their progress, or receive updates from us about things that are going on with Young Ocean Explorers, then we will need an adult caregiver’s email address as part of the log in process.

Young Ocean Explorers does not collect any personally identifying information from children (‘Explorers’) beyond this adult caregiver’s email address. This address is used solely for the purpose of communicating login details and resetting an account password, unless the caregiver specifically opts-in to the Young Ocean Explorers newsletter. Upon login we do ask children to choose a Nickname and they can optionally enter the name of their School.

For individuals who login as a ‘Teacher’ we collect name and email address, and offer the ability to opt-in or out of our Newsletter. Teachers can also optionally enter the name of their School.

When you provide this personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

  • We won’t disclose or sell personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may share information are:

  • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);

  • in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or

  • where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account ) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, and research and development.

When you provide this personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We use the login inside the website to track the user’s activity and improve user experience. For example, by letting users know which videos they have watched, and which content they have marked as favourites.

We collect that data internally to help us work out which content is most engaging for our young explorers and to improve your  experience

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

We won’t disclose or sell personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may share information are:

  • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);

  • in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or

  • where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency..

You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you.

Parents of children using our Website are advised:

  • You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you.

  • We won’t require children to disclose more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in Young Ocean Explorers,

  • You can agree to the disclosure of your child’s personal information, but not to that information being used by third parties, and

  • You can delete your/your child’s online account at any time by clicking ‘Menu’ at the top of the page while signed in. Select ‘Account’ and Delete your account under the Delete Tab. If you have any problems with this process or want us to delete the account for you, contact info@youngoceanexplorers.com.

New videos!
Interviews with Experts
Hauraki Gulf
YOE adventures
Meet the largest dolphin in the sea
What sea animal eats like a cow?
What is a habitat?
What is a marine pest?
Whai & Navigation
Fantastic Wheke facts!
Hope Stories - Sea Cleaners
Name this miracle bird
Learn to Draw - Blue Whale
Snorkelled in a marine reserve?
How does a dolphin move?
Where did all the kelp go?
What is orca chocolate?
How fast does giant kelp grow?
Wheke - Octopus
Seabirds and whales!
Riley's amazing orca discovery
How does a ray eat it’s food?
Peter Burling and Blair Tuke answer our questions
Where do creatures poo in the ocean?
Sharks - super fast swimmers
Threats to Māui dolphins
What do seabirds do?
What does endemic mean?
Have you ever met a stingray?
Where do common dolphins call home?
Is anything scared of a dolphin?
South island in the Gulf?
What do pipis and cockles do?
Will you help save the Māui dolphin?
Biggest island in the gulf?
Spot the dolphin difference
What is this creature?
How many whales?
How many eggs does this huge fish lay?
Hope Stories - Fish tagging