Young Ocean Explorers’ goal is to create a great experience for young and old, and we understand privacy and safety are of the utmost importance to caregivers and teachers. (We all have youngsters too and the net is a big ocean to be swimming in!)

For any child (person under the age of 13) using the site there is no requirement to create a login or sign in to enjoy the content like videos, polls and quizzes.

But if your child wants to be able to track their progress, or receive updates from us about things that are going on with Young Ocean Explorers, then we will need an adult caregiver’s email address as part of the log in process.

Young Ocean Explorers does not collect any personally identifying information from children (‘Explorers’) beyond this adult caregiver’s email address. This address is used solely for the purpose of communicating login details and resetting an account password, unless the caregiver specifically opts-in to the Young Ocean Explorers newsletter. Upon login we do ask children to choose a Nickname and they can optionally enter the name of their School.

For individuals who login as a ‘Teacher’ we collect name and email address, and offer the ability to opt-in or out of our Newsletter. Teachers can also optionally enter the name of their School.

When you provide this personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

  • We won’t disclose or sell personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may share information are:

  • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);

  • in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or

  • where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account ) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, and research and development.

When you provide this personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We use the login inside the website to track the user’s activity and improve user experience. For example, by letting users know which videos they have watched, and which content they have marked as favourites.

We collect that data internally to help us work out which content is most engaging for our young explorers and to improve your  experience

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

We won’t disclose or sell personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may share information are:

  • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);

  • in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or

  • where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency..

You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you.

Parents of children using our Website are advised:

  • You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you.

  • We won’t require children to disclose more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in Young Ocean Explorers,

  • You can agree to the disclosure of your child’s personal information, but not to that information being used by third parties, and

  • You can delete your/your child’s online account at any time by clicking ‘Menu’ at the top of the page while signed in. Select ‘Account’ and Delete your account under the Delete Tab. If you have any problems with this process or want us to delete the account for you, contact info@youngoceanexplorers.com.

New!
Crazy plastic journey
New!
Stop plastic!
Māui dolphin
Threats to Māui dolphins
Te reo!
Ngā manu o te moana me ngā tohorā!
Māui dolphin
Where do Māui dolphins live?
Māui dolphin
Looking for a tiny dolphin
Māui dolphin
Riley's big Māui dolphin adventure
Te reo!
Whakamutua te whakamahi kirihou
Te reo!
Te haerenga wawau o te kirihou
New!
Seabirds and whales!
Te reo!
Hopukina he ika, kaua ko te manu.
New!
Catch fish not birds
Why is plastic so bad for sea creatures?
What is an apex predator?
Can you hold your breath longer than a fur seal?
Why do orca end up stuck on the beach?
What is this creature?
What eats turtles?
Riley confronts a big fear
Riley swims with galapagos sharks
How do rays breathe underwater?
What is orca chocolate?
Whose skull am I holding?
Whales can’t tell the difference between ...?
Is anything scared of a dolphin?
What's so special about turtle shells?
How do you clean a dirty ocean?
Meet the loggerhead turtle
How Dad saved a dolphin!
Who can set up a marine park?
What are zooplankton?
What is a food chain?
What is it like to save an orca?
Which fish's poo makes sand?
How does a dolphin move?
Which habitat would you rather live in?
Riley finds where the baby fish live
Riley rescues a turtle!
Riley's amazing ray adventure
Where do common dolphins call home?
What do turtles use their back flippers for?
What is a habitat?
Where did all the kelp go?
Fish Dad jokes #1
Mussels do what to the water?
Can you find the triplefin all over NZ?
Riley searches for sharks
Riley explores a marine park
Riley searches for crayfish
Are shipwrecks good or bad?
Riley's cool turtle encounter
Where do whales and dolphins hang out?
Riley explores a coral reef
Top tips on saving our oceans